Family Visas

Lasseter-Highway-Northern-Territory-Australia

Family Visas for Australia

Australia has a large number of family visas available to suit most circumstances

The list below is not exhaustive but covers the majority of the more popular visa options under the Family Category for Australia

The Partner (Provisional) visa

This visas allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of:

The Partner (Provisional) visa is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa. You lodge only one application for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.

You must be outside Australia when you apply and also when the Partner (Provisional) visa is granted. You can be in or outside Australia when Partner visa is granted.

The Prospective Marriage visa

This visa is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse. It is a temporary visa valid for nine months. You must be outside Australia when lodging your application and when the visa is granted. You can have the wedding in any country. It does not have to take place in Australia.

The Temporary Partner visa

This visa allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of:

In some circumstances the visa can be granted where your partner relationship has ended. The temporary Partner visa is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa. It is important to note that you must be in Australia when you apply for this visa and also when this visa is decided.

You lodge just the one application form for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.

The Aged Dependent Relative visa

This is a permanent visa that allows some older people who meet the age requirements to migrate to Australia if they rely on an eligible relative in Australia to provide financial support. You are required to lodge this application outside Australia and you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

The Contributory Parent visa

This visa lets parents live permanently in Australia if they have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. In most cases, applicants need to be sponsored by their child. Please note that your sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years before the application is lodged. You can lodge an application for this visa in or outside Australia.

The Remaining Relative visa

This is a permanent visa for applicants who want to live in Australia to be with their only near relatives. To be eligible, your application must be made outside Australia and you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

A Child visa

This visa enables an eligible parent to sponsor their child to live in Australia indefinitely. The parent can apply on behalf of a child younger than 18 years of age.

An eligible parent is:

  • an Australian citizen
  • the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

The child must be outside Australia when the application is lodged and when the application is decided.

Please contact us to find out about your eligibility for any of the above visas and others which may not be listed here.

For more information on obtaining a Australian visa, contact us.

Advising migrants since 1987 – Tri Nations Migration

For more information on the immigration New Zealand / Australia process and services, contact us.