Student Visas to Australia

Tertiary Student Visas for Australia

For further study after completing secondary school

Australia offers a variety of visas that you can apply for to further your education in Australia, depending on the type of study programme you choose to undertake.

Higher education options

If you would like to study in Australia at a university or tertiary level, you may be eligible for the Higher Education sector Visa or the Postgraduate Research sector Visa. If it is your intention to study a non-award foundation studies course or components of a course (other than English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students) that does not lead to an award, then the Non Award Sector Visa may suit your needs. For those of you who intend to come to Australia to undertake an English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS) the Independent ELICOS Sector Visa provides this option.

  1. The Higher Education Sector visa

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time higher education course. Streamlined Visa Processing for this visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia at a participating education provider. You may be eligible for streamlined visa processing if your main course of study is an Advanced Diploma, Bachelor degree or a Masters by coursework.

Eligibility Criteria

You may be able to be issued this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered course for the award of:

  • a bachelor or associate degree
  • a graduate certificate or graduate diploma
  • a masters degree by coursework
  • a higher education diploma or advanced diploma.
  1. The Postgraduate Research Sector visa

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to undertake postgraduate research.

Streamlined visa processing for this visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia at a participating university. You may be eligible for streamlined visa processing if your main course of study is a Masters degree by research or a Doctoral degree.

Eligibility Criteria

You may be able to be issued this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered course for the award of:

  • a masters degree by research
  • a doctoral degree.
  1. The Non Award Sector visa

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time:

  • non-award foundation studies course
  • course or components of a course (other than ELICOS) that does not lead to an award.

Streamlined visa processing for this visa is designed for international students who want to study the following courses at a participating university or non-university higher education provider in Australia, be it a student exchange program (semester or year) or study abroad program (semester or year).

Eligibility Criteria

You may be able to be issued this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered course that does not lead to an award.

  1. The Independent ELICOS Sector visa

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).

Eligibility Criteria

You might be able to get this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).

Streamlined Student Visa Processing

Under the streamlined student visa processing arrangements, eligible student visa applicants from participating education providers are not assigned an assessment level. Instead, if you are eligible for streamlined visa processing, you will generally have reduced evidentiary requirements to meet, similar to those that apply under Assessment Level 1, regardless of your country of origin.

Advising migrants since 1987 – Tri Nations Migration

For more information on the immigration New Zealand / Australia process and services, contact us.